Returning to campus? Read our Reopening Plan.

Class Schedule

Fall 2022

Last Updated: Oct. 24, 2022

monDAY

9:00AM – 12:35PM

JOUR76007
Fundamentals of Video Reporting
(weeks 5-14)
Fox (Room 438)


9:30AM – 12:20PM

JOUR73103
Opinion Writing
Beinart (Room 430)

JOUR73271
Photojournalism
Smock (Room 442)

JOUR73272
Adv. Photojournalism
Estrin (Room 330)


1:30PM – 5:20PM

JOUR76009
Fundamentals of Audio Reporting
(weeks 1-7)
Ashagre (Room 436)


2:00PM – 3:50PM

JOUR76012
Legal and Ethical Issues
Kaplan (Room 434)


2:00PM – 4:50PM

JOUR72010
Arts Criticism
Mifflin (Room 330)

JOUR73252
Social Video
(weeks 6-15)
Smock (Room 430)

JOUR76006
Adv. Data Journalism
Junnarkar (Room 432)


3:00PM – 4:50PM

JOUR76012
Legal and Ethical Issues
Bralow (Room 438)


5:15PM – 8:05PM

JOUR72302
Covering Markets and Companies
(also meets on Thursdays)
David / Tweh (Room 430)


5:30PM – 8:20PM

JOUR71105
Fundamentals of Data Reporting
Garcia (Room 442)
Lewis (Room 330)

JOUR73102
Investigative Reporting
Lehren (Room 406)

JOUR73454
Vocal Performance Workshop
(weeks 1-5)
Bodarky (Room 436)

JOUR76001
Investigative Reporting in Arts & Culture
Jacolbe (Room 434)


5:30PM – 8:50PM

JOUR76009
Fundamentals of Audio Reporting
(weeks 1-7)
Yeh (Room 438)


5:30PM – 9:05PM

JOUR76007
Fundamentals of Video Reporting
(weeks 5-14)
Bracken (Room 440)
Hope (Room 436)


6:00PM – 8:50PM

JOUR71105
Fundamentals of Data Reporting
Pipe (Room 432)


TUESDAY

9:30AM – 12:20PM

JOUR76006
Craft 1
(also meets on Wednesdays)
Watson/Alvarez (Room 442)

JOUR76006
Craft I
(morning)
Tumposky/Greene (Room 438)
Dennis/Zagare (Room 440)
Otis/Laterman (Room 436)

JOUR76006
Craft 1 – Spanish
(morning)
Rojas/Diaz (Room 434)

JOUR72603
Urban Investigative
Robbins (Room 330)

JOUR76001
Critical Reporting and Writing on Representation in Culture & Media
(hybrid)
Biakolo (Room 432)

JOUR76006
Adv. Web Scraping for News Investigations
(requires instructor permission / weeks 8-12)
Junnarkar (Room 406)

JOUR76007
Drone Journalism
(weeks 1-10)
Fox (Room 430)


2:00PM – 4:20PM

JOUR76006
Craft I
(afternoon)
Tumposky/Greene (Room 438)
Dennis/Zagare (Room 440)
Otis/Laterman (Room 436)

JOUR76006
Craft 1 – Spanish
(afternoon)
Rojas/Diaz (Room 434)


2:00PM – 4:50PM

JOUR72010
Arts Criticism
Wilson (Room 430)

JOUR75001
Community Engagement
Brown / Jarvis (Room 442)

JOUR76007
Photo Desk Course
Stevenson (Room 432)

JOUR76012
In-depth Reporting in Latino Communities
de la Hoz (Room 330)


5:30PM – 8:20PM

JOUR73105
Editing the News
Ray/Machado (Room 430)


6:00PM – 8:50PM

JOUR72403
Investigative Health Reporting
Eban (Room 434)

JOUR73375
Adv. Coding the News
McCarthy (Room 432)

JOUR76001
Music Reporting
(weeks 1-10)
Jefferson (Room 330)


WEDNESDAY

9:30AM – 11:50PM

JOUR76006
Craft 1
(also meets on Tuesdays)
Watson/Alvarez (Room 442)


9:30AM – 12:20PM

JOUR73108
The Business of Freelancing
(weeks 1-5)
Harper (online)

JOUR76001
Reporting and Writing on Queer Culture
Rios Pulgar (Room 430)

JOUR76007
Adv. TV News on Deadline
(weeks 10-14)
Botelho (Room 436)


9:30AM – 6:30PM

JOUR76007
Adv. TV News on Deadline
(weeks 1-9)
Botelho / Yensi (Room 436)


10:00AM – 12:50PM

JOUR76008
Investigative Research Techniques
(weeks 6-10)
Gray (Room 432)


1:30PM – 5:20PM

JOUR76009
Radio News Mag: Audiofiles
Anderson / Freleng (Room 330)


2:00PM – 4:50PM

JOUR76006
Adv. Data Journalism
Vo (Room 432)

JOUR76010
Startup Sprint
Caplan (Room 434)


2:00PM – 7:50PM

JOUR76007
Documentary Seminar 2
(requires instructor permission)
Bertelsen (Room 438)


5:30PM – 8:20PM

JOUR76008
Reporting on Race
Morrison (Room 430)

JOUR75009
Community Practicum 
Villanueva / Sandford (Room 442)

JOUR72203
Arts & Entertainment Reporting 
Daly (Room 434)


6:00PM – 8:50PM

JOUR75003
Reporting for Engagement Journalism
Parris / Nasa (Room 442)


thursday

9:00AM – 12:35PM

JOUR76007
Fundamentals of Video Reporting
(weeks 5-14)
Farkas (Room 440)


9:00AM – 12:50PM

JOUR76009
Fundamentals of Audio Reporting
(weeks 1-7)
Cramer (Room 438)


9:30AM – 12:20PM

JOUR73101
Narrative Journalism
Kaufman (Room 430)

JOUR76007
Newscast Producing
(weeks 1-5)
Botelho (Room 330)

JOUR76012
Reporting on Identity – Spanish
Avilés (online)


10:30AM – 12:20PM

JOUR76012
Legal and Ethical Issues
Leish (Room 434)


1:00PM – 4:50PM

JOUR76009
Fundamentals of Audio Reporting
(weeks 1-7)
KalaLea (Room 436)


2:00PM – 4:50PM

JOUR71105
Fundamentals of Data Journalism
Junnarkar (Room 432)
Eldridge (Room 442)

JOUR72502
Cross-cultural Reporting
Malek (Room 330)


3:00PM – 4:50PM

JOUR76012
Legal and Ethical Issues
Houck (Room 434)

JOUR76008
Covering the Climate Crisis
Laber-Warren / Garza (Room 430)


5:00PM – 8:50PM

JOUR76009
Fundamentals of Audio Reporting
(weeks 1-7)
Leanos (Room 438)


5:15PM – 8:05PM

JOUR72604
Covering NYC Economy and Business
Eisenpress / Maldonado (Room 434)

JOUR72302
Covering Markets and Companies
(also meets on Mondays)
David / Tweh (Room 430)


5:30PM – 7:30PM

JOUR76012
Legal and Ethical Issues
Lubell (Room 442)


5:30PM – 8:20PM

JOUR72402
Science Journalism
Chang (Room 330)


5:30PM – 9:05PM

JOUR76007
Fundamentals of Video Reporting
(weeks 5-14)
Stewart (Room 440)


6:00PM – 8:50PM

JOUR71105
Fundamentals of Data Journalism
Stewart (online)
Sonnad (online)

JOUR72204
Writing Critically About Food and Restaurants
Sutton (Room 436)

JOUR75006
Design and Development
Grovum (Room 432)


Friday

9:00AM – 12:20PM

JOUR76001
Writing Personal Essays as Cultural Criticism and Commentary
(weeks 11-15)
Ortile (Room 430)


9:00AM – 12:35PM

JOUR76007
Fundamentals of Video Reporting
(weeks 5-14)
Griffin (Room 440)


9:30AM – 12:20PM

JOUR76009
Narrative Podcast Workshop
Fox / Cramer (Room 330)


1:30PM – 4:20PM

JOUR76009
Adv. Sound Design and Studio Production Techniques
(weeks 6-10)
Bernhard (Room 330)


1:30PM – 5:20PM

JOUR76009
Fundamentals of Audio Reporting
(weeks 1-7)
Welby (Room 436)


Saturday
9:30AM – 12:20PM

JOUR76006
Craft 1
(morning)
Cruz / Roberson (Room 442)


2:00PM – 4:20PM

JOUR76006
Craft 1
(afternoon)
Cruz / Roberson (Room 442)


Last Updated: April 18, 2022