Returning to campus? Read our Fall 2021 Reopening Plan.

Class Schedule

Fall 2021

Note: Engagement Journalism courses are only open to students in the Engagement J Program.

Last Updated: Sep. 7, 2021

monDAY

9:00AM – 11:50AM

JOUR73272
Advanced Photojournalism
Estrin (Room 442)


9:00AM – 12:50PM

JOUR71104
Multimedia – Audio/Visual
Anderson/Fox (Room 308)


9:30AM – 12:20PM

JOUR73271
Photojournalism
Smock (Room 444)

JOUR73103
Opinion Writing
Beinart (Room 330)


10:30AM – 12:20PM

JOUR71103
Legal & Ethical Issues
Hochberger (online)

JOUR71103
Legal & Ethical Issues
Vittor (Room 430)


1:30PM – 4:20PM

JOUR75001
Community Engagement
Brown/Jarvis (Room 442)

JOUR76006
Topics in Investigative Journalism: Adv. Data Journalism
Junnarkar (Room 432)


2:00PM – 3:50PM

JOUR71103
Legal and Ethical Issues
Kaplan (online)


2:00PM – 4:50PM

JOUR71103
Topics in Journalistic Writing: Covering the Climate Crisis
Laber-Warren (Room 430)

JOUR72010
Arts Criticism
Mifflin (Room 330)


2:00PM – 5:50PM

JOUR71104
Multimedia – Audio/Visual
Lysak/Farkas (Room 436)


3:30PM – 5:20PM

JOUR71103
Legal and Ethical Issues
Bralow (Room 434)


5:15PM – 8:05PM

JOUR72302
Covering Markets and Companies
(meets Mondays and Thursdays)
David/Rodriguez (Room 442)


5:30PM – 8:20PM

JOUR73102
Investigative Reporting
Lehren/Lesser (Room 330)

JOUR71105
Multimedia – Fundamentals of Data Journalism
Younes (Room 440)


6:00PM – 7:50PM

JOUR71103
Legal and Ethical Issues
Due (online)


6:00PM – 8:50PM

JOUR72403
Investigative Health Reporting
Eban (Room 430)

JOUR71105
Multimedia – Fundamentals of Data Journalism
Pipe (Room 432)


6:00PM – 9:50PM

JOUR71104
Multimedia – Audio/Visual
Bodarky/Morales (Room 438)

JOUR71104
Multimedia – Audio/Visual
Hidalgo/Bracken (Room 436)


TUESDAY

8:30AM – 11:20PM

JOUR71101
Craft I (morning)
Watson/Ray (Room 442)
Dennis/Pennar (Room 430)


9:00AM – 11:50PM

JOUR71101
Craft I (morning)
Tumposky/Brown (Room 434)

JOUR71102
Craft I – Spanish (morning)
Rojas/Díaz (Room 440)


9:30AM – 12:30PM

JOUR72602
Covering NY’s Social Issues
Khan (Room 330)

JOUR71101
Craft I (morning)
Roberson/Otis (Room 436)
Biakolo/Greene (Room 432)


10:00AM – 12:50PM

JOUR76012
Topics in Journalism: Satire and Journalism
(weeks 6-10)
Kohn


1:00PM – 3:50PM

JOUR71101
Craft I (afternoon)
Watson/Ray (Room 442)
Dennis/Pennar (Room 430)


1:30PM – 4:20PM

JOUR71101
Craft I (afternoon)
Tumposky/Brown (Room 434)

JOUR71102
Craft I – Spanish (afternoon)
Rojas/Díaz (Room 440)


2:00PM – 4:50PM

JOUR71101
Craft I (afternoon)
Roberson/Otis (Room 436)
Biakolo/Greene (Room 432)

JOUR73453
Podcast Pitching and Development
(weeks 11-15)
Lobel (online)

JOUR76007
Topics in Visual Journalism: Documentary Seminar 2 (first half)
Bertelsen / E. Lewis (Room 438)

JOUR72010
Arts Criticism
Kelley (Room 330)


5:30PM – 8:20PM

JOUR76007
Topics in Visual Journalism: Documentary Seminar 2 (second half)
Bertelsen / E. Lewis (Room 438)

JOUR75009
Community Practicum
Villanueva (Room 440)

JOUR76008
Topics in Journalistic Writing: Investigative Reporting and Research Class: NYC Landlords Project
Markey (Room 442)

JOUR73375
Advanced Coding the News
McCarthy (Room 432)

JOUR72203
Arts & Entertainment Reporting
Daly (Room 434)


6:00PM – 8:50PM

JOUR73107
Sports Reporting (Room 436)
L. Robbins


6:30PM – 8:20PM

JOUR71103
Legal and Ethical Issues
Sumar (Room 330)


WEDNESDAY

9:30AM – 12:20PM

JOUR73108
The Business of Freelancing
(weeks 1-5)
Harper (online)

JOUR76012
Topics in Journalism: In-depth Reporting in Latino Communities
De La Hoz (Room 440)

JOUR76007
Topics in Visual Journalism: Advanced TV News on Deadline
(Second session: weeks 10-14)
Botelho (Room 438)


9:30AM – 4:50PM

JOUR76007
Topics in Visual Journalism: Advanced TV News on Deadline
(First session: weeks 1-9)
Botelho (Room 438)


10:00AM – 12:50PM

JOUR76008
Topics in Journalistic Writing: Investigative Research Techniques
(weeks 6-10)
Riordan Seville (online)


2:00PM – 4:50PM

JOUR76006
Topics in Interactive Journalism: Advanced Data Journalism
Vo (Room 432)

JOUR73452
Radio News Mag: Audiofiles
Anderson/Freleng (Room 308)


5:30PM – 8:20PM

JOUR76008
Topics in Journalistic Writing: Reporting on Race
Morrison (Room 330)

JOUR73372
Motion Graphics and Animated Storytelling 
(weeks 6-15)
Schmidt (Room 438)

JOUR76006
Topics in Interactive Journalism: Custom Graphics on Deadline 
(weeks 6-10)
Wiederkehr (online)


6:00PM – 8:50PM

JOUR75003
Reporting for Engagement Journalism
Parris (Room 430)


6:00PM – 9:50PM

JOUR71104
Multimedia – Audio/Visual
Ashagre/Fox (Room 440)


thursday

9:00AM – 11:50AM

JOUR73101
Narrative Journalism
Kaufman (Room 430)

JOUR76012
Topics in Journalism: Reporting on Identity (in Spanish)
Avilés (online)

JOUR76008
Topics in Journalistic Writing: Topics in Journalistic Writing: Clemency Reporting Project
Botelho/Robbins (Room 434)


9:00AM – 12:50PM

JOUR71104
Multimedia – Audio/Visual
Carlson/Sacha


9:30AM – 12:20PM

JOUR76009
Topics in Audio Journalism: Narrative Podcast Workshop
C. Fox/ Casanova-Burgess (Room 330)


10:00AM – 12:50PM

JOUR76010
Topics in Entrepreneurial Journalism: Startup Sprint
Caplan (Room 432)


2:00PM – 4:50PM

JOUR72502
Cross-Cultural Reporting 
Malek

JOUR73105
Editing the News
Watson (Room 436)

JOUR76008
Topics in Journalistic Writing: Youth Culture
Sales (Room 330)

JOUR71105
Multimedia – Fundamentals of Data Journalism
Eldridge (Room 434)

JOUR76007
Topics in Visual Journalism: Picture Editing Workshop
(weeks 11-15)
Mullarkey (Room 432)


2:15PM – 5:05PM

JOUR71105
Multimedia – Fundamentals of Data Journalism
Junnarkar (Room 442)


5:15PM – 8:05PM

JOUR72604
Covering NYC Business and Economy
Eisenpress/Maldonado (Room 440)

JOUR72302
Covering Markets and Companies
(meets Mondays and Thursdays)
David/Rodriguez (Room 442)


6:00PM – 8:50PM

JOUR75006
Design and Development
Keefe (Room 432)

JOUR72402
Science Journalism
Chang (Room 330)

JOUR71105
Multimedia – Fundamentals of Data Journalism
McCarthy (Room 308)
Sonnad (Room 440)


6:00PM – 9:50PM

JOUR71104
Multimedia – Audio/Visual
Cramer (Room 438)


6:30PM – 9:20PM

JOUR72204
Writing Critically About Food and Restaurants
Sutton (Room 434)


Friday

9:00AM – 12:50PM

JOUR71104
Multimedia – Audio/Visual
Welby (Room 440)


9:30AM – 12:20PM

JOUR76009
Topics in Audio Journalism: Advanced Sound Design and Studio Production Techniques
(weeks 6-10)
Bernhard (Room 330)

JOUR76006
Topics in Interactive Journalism: Interrogating the Algorithm
(weeks 1-7)
Templon (Room 432)


10:00AM – 11:50AM

JOUR71103
Legal and Ethical Issues
Leish


10:00AM – 12:50PM

JOUR71103
Multimedia – Fundamentals of Data Journalism
Healy (Room 442)


Saturday
9:30AM – 12:30PM

JOUR71101
Craft 1 (morning)
Cruz/Abdelnour-Gilman (Room 440)


10:00AM – 12:50PM

JOUR71103
Multimedia – Fundamentals of Data Journalism
Garcia (Room 432)


2:00PM – 4:50PM

JOUR71101
Craft 1 (afternoon)
Cruz/Abdelnour-Gilman (Room 440)


Other

JOUR77004
Summer Internship

JOUR77003
Independent Study

JOUR77001
Fall Internship

JOUR71103
Legal and Ethical Issues
Syed (January Session TBD)

Last Updated: Jan. 6, 2021